Coptic monasteries st.Anthony and st.Paul from Cairo

¡Reserve ahora! Solicitud

Desde USD 130

Discover the monasteries of St. Anthony and St. Paul , the oldest Christian monasteries , they both date back to the 4th century AD,Exploar the holiest sites of the Coptic Church in Egypt.

Desde USD 130

¡Reserve ahora! Solicitud

Coptic monasteries st.Anthony and st.Paul from Cairo


The monasteries of St. Anthony and St. Paul are the oldest Christian monasteries; they both date back to the 4th century AD, when monks began to settle at the foot of the Red Sea mountain of Galala Al-Qibliya, in hidden cliffs and caves. Both monasteries are considered as the holiest sites of the Coptic Church in Egypt. Located off the Zafarana Road leading to Beni


Monastery of St.Anthony 
The Monastery of Saint Anthony is a Coptic Orthodox monastery standing in an oasis in the Eastern Desert of Egypt, in the southern part of the Suez Governorate. Hidden deep in the Red Sea Mountains, it is located 334 km (208 mi) southeast of Cairo. The Monastery of Saint Anthony was established by the followers of Saint Anthony, who is the first Christian monk. The Monastery of St. Anthony is one of the most prominent monasteries in Egypt and has strongly influenced the formation of several Coptic institutions, and has promoted monasticism in general. Several patriarchs have come from the monastery, and several hundred pilgrims visit it each day.

- Other names:    Deir Mar Antonios
- Established: 300
- Dedicated to: Saint Anthony the Great
- Diocese: Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria
- Founder(s): Saint Anthony the Great
- Location: Red Sea Governorate

Monastery of St.Paul
The Monastery of Saint Paul the Anchorite in Egypt is a Coptic Orthodox monastery located in the Eastern Desert, near the Red Sea Mountains. It is about 155 km (96 mi) south east of Cairo. The monastery is also known as the Monastery of the Tigers.

- Other names: Deir Anba Bola(Boula)
- Established:4th century
- Dedicated to: Saint Paul the Anchorite
- Diocese: Coptic Orthodox Church of Alexandria
- Location: Red Sea Governorate
 

Aspectos importantes

  • Monastery of St.Anthony 
  •  Monastery of St.Paul  
  •  Coptic church 
  • Anthony’s library 
* Family And Group Have a Special price

Includes

  • pick up from your hotel 
  • air-conditioned transfer
  • entrance fees to the above mentioned sites
  • English speaking guide during your tour
  • all service charges and taxes
  • transfer back to your hotel at the end of your tour

Exclusions:

  • any extras not mentioned
  • Tipping

Please remember to bring:

  • Hat
  • sunscreen 

Ruta

  1. Cairo